Michigan Supreme Court overturns appellate court ruling, reinstates vacated felony assault conviction following AG's appeal
[…] Overturned conviction reinstated
In a 26-page decision rendered last week, a 5-2 majority of the Michigan Supreme Court agreed with AG Nessel and reinstated the vacated felonious assault conviction against McKewen, who had been found guilty of stabbing another man in the chest with a knife during a dispute at a party.
The majority held, "Defendant’s convictions of both AWIGBH and felonious assault arising out of the same conduct did not violate double-jeopardy protections because the AWIGBH statute authorizes multiple punishments for the same conduct."
Indeed, MCL 750.84(1)(a) maintains that a person is guilty and liable to serve up to 10 years in prison and be fined up to $5,000 if that person "Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder."
Notably, MCL 750.84(3) states, "This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section."