Michigan Supreme Court overturns appellate court ruling, reinstates vacated felony assault conviction following AG's appeal
[…] Indeed, MCL 750.84(1)(a) maintains that a person is guilty and liable to serve up to 10 years in prison and be fined up to $5,000 if that person "Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder."
Notably, MCL 750.84(3) states, "This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section."
As such, the court determined that it was not unconstitutional for McKewen to also be charged with and convicted of MCL 750.82(1), which states that "a person who assaults another person with a ... knife, ... or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony" and can be punished with up to four years in prison and up to $2,000 in fines.
AG Nessel cheers court's decision to reinstate vacated conviction