D.C. appeals panel 'dragging its feet' on key question regarding Jan. 6 defendant
[…] He was later convicted on June 17, 2022, and sentenced to 14 days in jail -- he'd already served 20 days -- plus community service and fines. According to The National Law Journal on December 4, Griffin was convicted by D.C. District Judge Trevor McFadden on the first charge of entering and remaining in a restricted area following a one-day bench trial but was acquitted by the same judge of the disorderly conduct charge.

At issue in his appeal was the statutory language of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1), which states: "Whoever -- knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so" is guilty of federal trespassing.