D.C. appellate panel temporarily stays lower court injunction on Trump's firing of FLRA chair Grundmann
[…] Removal blocked by an injunction

In February, Grundmann was terminated from her Biden-appointed position as chair of the FLRA, which handles labor disputes between the federal government and its employees, and she promptly filed a lawsuit to challenge her removal.

Roughly one month later, Biden-appointed D.C. District Judge Sparkle Sooknanan summarily ruled that the firing of Grundmann was "unlawful" and that she be reinstated to her position immediately with backpay.

At issue here is a provision of the statute that created the FLRA in the 1970s, 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b), which states: "Members of the Authority shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and may be removed by the President only upon notice and hearing and only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office."

Grundmann was fired via a two-sentence email that provided no reason for the termination of her employment before the expiration of her five-year term, nor was she provided with any advance notice or a hearing to challenge the decision.

Injunction temporarily stayed